Procedures For a Baby Born Between Foreign Couples

2019-05-24 LIFE , OTHERS , VISA
Living in JAPAN JOBS
Living in JAPAN JOBS

この投稿は 日本語 でもお読みいただけます

Generally speaking, a baby born between a couple who don’t have Japanese citizenship is not entitled to a Japanese citizenship. Staying in Japan over 60 days requires to go through a procedure to receive a staying permit.

The application has to be filed within 30 days of the birth. After 60 days, it will be deemed to be an over-stay and be subject to the deportation. At the same time, the resident registration will be erased, the health insurance and the child allowance will become void.

You don’t need to apply when you leave Japan within 60 days of the birth date.

The procedure flow

Notification of birth

The notification of birth must be submitted to the local government office where the residency is filed or where the baby is born within 14 days including the birth date. At this time, you need to receive the following three to apply for the Status of Residence.

  • Certificate of receipt of the birth notification
  • Resident card (showing all members of the household)
  • The most recent local taxation certificate and certificate of tax payment

When the birth notification is accepted, the resident registration may be done without receiving the staying permit for 60 days of the birth date. If the staying permit is not granted by 61st day, the resident card will be revoked. Also, you need to be aware that various public services such as the national health insurance and the child allowance may be suspended.

Application for passport

You have to notify the birth and apply for the passport to the Embassy or Consulate in Japan of the nationality of the baby. This can be done even after the application for the staying permit has been filed.

 Application for Staying Permit

An application for the Staying Permit has to be filed within 30 days after the birth at a local Immigration Bureau of your residence. There is no charge.

[Required Documents]

When a baby is born to a person with a working permit, a staying permit is issued as a Dependent family member. Different documents are required for Long-term resident and Permanent resident.

  • A certificate of receipt of the birth notification
  • Resident card (showing all the members of the household)
  • The most recent local taxation certificate and certificate of tax payment
  • Application for Permission for Acquisition of Status of Residence
  • The questionnaire
  • Parents’ resident card and copies of passports
  • Child’s passport (can be submitted later)

When the staying permit is granted, the resident card is issued at local immigration bureau showing the original passport.

What staying permit is issued (VISA)

The child’s staying permit status is decided in accordance with the parents’ status and term. It is within 30 days to obtain the staying permit. It will be advisable to start preparing these procedures since it will be a chaos right after giving a birth.


TOP